AboutUs Bed & Breakfast, Inn, Lodge and Cottage Directory, Online Availability and Reservations
Our Logo
Host Info
Host Sign-Up
Host Home Office
FIND A PLACE TO STAY
ABOUT US
Tue, Sep 19 2017

Privacy Policy

Overview

CanVisit has created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of personally identifiable information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all of our Internet services, including Web, e-mail, and WAP. CanVisit does not share any personal information with third parties except as disclosed in this Policy and with the consent of the Host or visitor.

Accountability

CanVisit is accountable for all personal information under its control.  This includes information under the direct control of CanVisit, as well as personal information that CanVisit may transfer to affiliates or third party service providers for servicing, processing, storage or other purposes that facilitate CanVisit’s business operations.

A number of individuals within CanVisit are responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information, including our Hosts (operators of the accommodations). However, CanVisit is ultimately accountable for the handling of all personal information under the control of CanVisit and for ensuring the principles set out in this Policy are being complied with.  Any questions with regard to these matters should be directed to:

CanVisit Inc. Administration
P. O. Box 1483
Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
Canada L0S 1J0
Tel:  905-468-1060
admin@c a n v i s i t.com

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Our site uses reservation request forms for visitors to request accommodations. Information is collected from individuals or visitors who are booking accommodation with our Hosts or directly through CanVisit. This includes personal information (such as name, phone number and e-mail address) and financial information (such as their bank account or credit card numbers). At that time, a customer service record is established.  During registration, the user may also optionally provide information that is not mandatory.

Contact information from the reservation request form is used to send confirmations about the Host property to our visitors. The visitor's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary.  Financial information that is collected may be used by the Host to bill the visitor for accommodations they have requested or in the event of cancellations.

Service will not be refused to an individual if they choose not to provide us with their personal information, unless failure to provide such information makes the provision of this service not possible.

Demographic and profile data is collected at our site. This data may be used to strategize and prioritize the development of new products and services. From time to time, this information may be shared with advertisers and other parties, but only in an overall, non-identifying, aggregate basis. We shall never sell, give, share, or disclose any specific personal information we collect on our site, except as required to complete a credit card transaction.

This site contains links to other sites. CanVisit is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

An outside ad company may have display ads on our site. These ads may contain cookies. While we may use cookies in other parts of our Web site and with our banners, cookies received with banner ads from our outside ad company are collected by them. We do not have direct access to this information.

Security and Management of Personal Information and Infrastructure

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. Such measures include regular security reviews, upgrades, and backups.

Among the steps taken are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted access to personal information;
  • Technology safeguards, including security software, firewalls to prevent hacking and other personal information access;
  • Internal passwords and security policies.

We use our best efforts to maintain the security and reliability of our infrastructure; however, they are provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty of any kind including warranties of merchantability, reliability, or fitness for a particular purpose. We offer no assurance of uninterrupted or error-free service, nor does CanVisit warrant the accuracy or completeness of any service. In no event shall CanVisit be held liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information) arising out of the use or inability to use the system, even if CanVisit has been advised of such damages.

Accuracy and Currency of Personal Information

CanVisit is committed to open and fair privacy practices.

Any individual may request access to their personal information that CanVisit has, by contacting CanVisit in writing.  In certain circumstances, access to personal information may be denied.  If we deny an individual’s request, we will advise such individual in writing of the reason for the refusal and they may challenge our decision.

CanVisit or the Hosts do not routinely update personal information unless it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, such as the creation of reservations.

Upon notification from an individual of their desire to have any or all of their personal information deleted or destroyed, CanVisit may undertake to delete or destroy all such information to the extent that retention of such information is not required by law, or to complete any other lawful business purpose.  In the event that the individual wishes to challenge CanVisit’s compliance with this Privacy Policy, they can contact CanVisit using the contact information above.  All complaints will be investigated.  If CanVisit finds a complaint to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken, including, if necessary, amending our privacy policy.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376.

All policies and procedures are reviewed periodically and may be changed from time to time. This Policy is effective as of July 1, 2004.

Children's Guidelines

This site is not specifically directed at children, but does not specifically prohibit children from using or subscribing to services without prior parental consent or parental notification. Children using this site are encouraged, but not required, to seek parental approval prior to using or subscribing to services. Children are not permitted to make purchases at this site.

No specific personal information on any child, or any user whatsoever, is ever disclosed to any other organization without the prior express consent of that user.